Academics
Admissions & Aid
Student Life
About
Info For
Each year the Ethyle R. Wolfe Institute for the Humanities awards a number of full-year and/or half-year fellowships to full-time members of the Brooklyn College faculty to support their scholarly research and writing in the humanities.
Namita N. Manohar, Department of Sociology “Catholic Interfaith Marriages in Mumbai, India”
Karen Stern, Department of History “Judaism: An Object History”
Tanya Pollard, Department of English “Richard Burbage and the Making of Shakespeare’s Plays”
Benjamin Carp, Department of History “The Night Broadway Burned: The New York City Fire of 1776”
Jason Eckardt, Conservatory of Music “Composition and Essay: A Return to “Concord””
Brigid O’Keeffe, Department of History “Comrades Without Borders: Esperanto, Citizen Diplomacy, and Internationalism in Russia 1887–1939”
Serene Khader, Department of Philosophy “Transnational Feminist Ethics”
Daniel Campos, Department of Philosophy “Sauntering in America: An Immigrant-Philosopher’s Experience”
Amy Hughes, Department of Theater “An Actor’s Tale: Theater, Culture, and Everyday Life in Nineteenth-Century America”
Michael Rawson, Department of History “Dreaming the Environmental Future: The Nature of Tomorrow in Modern History”
Anna Law, Department of Political Science “Does the Constitution Guarantee Freedom from Tyranny and Despotism”
Michael Menser, Department of Philosophy “We Decide! Participatory Democracy in Theory and Practice”
Scott Dexter, Department of Computer and Information Science “Android Poetics: Bodies in Computation”
Swapna Banerjee, Department of History “Unraveling the Family Story: Children and Fathers in Colonial India”
Joseph Entin, Department of English and American Studies Program “We Are the Planet: American Culture and the New Working Class”
Liv Yarrow, Department of Classics “Nuministic Histories of the Roman Republic to c. 49 BC”
Bernd Renner, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures “Toward a Hermeneutics of French Renaissance Satire: From Pierre Gringoire to Joachim Du Bellay”
Christopher Ebert, Department of History “Salvador da Bahia: Economic and Social History of an Atlantic Port City, 1549–1763”
Jennifer L. Ball, Department of Art “Habit Formation: The History and Meaning of Byzantine Monastic Dress”
Sharon Flatto, Department of Judaic Studies “Enlightenment and Jewish Mysticism: Ecstatic Encounters on the Danube, Moldau and Spree”
Sarumathi Jayaraman, Department of Political Science “From Ashes to Action: The Autobiography of a Movement”
Robert Lurz, Department of Philosophy “Mindreading Animals, The Controversy Over Mental-State Attribution in Nonhuman Animals”
Mona Hadler, Department of Art “The Art of Lee Bontecou”
Martha Nadell, Department of English “Imagining Brooklyn”
Peter Taubman, School of Education “Disavowed Knowledge Psychoanalysis, Education and the Academy”
Carolina Bank Muñoz, Department of Sociology “Corporate Social Responsibility: Myth or Reality? The Case of American Apparel”
Katherine Fry, Department of Television and Radio “Examining News as the Genre and Technology Expand: Audience Participation and Evaluation”
Paul Moses, Department of English “The Saint and the Sultan”
Noel Anderson, Department of Political Science “Black Knowledge Worker: Richard Parrish, Race and the Teachers Union Movement in New York City, 1954–1979”
Gunja SenGupta, Department of History “Rethinking Slavery: Comparative Perspectives on Bondswomen in Colonial India and the U.S. South”
Jocelyn Wills, Department of History “The ‘Culture of Incessant Striving’ as Reality and Myth: Case Studies in Upward, Downward, and Lateral Mobility in Post-Civil War America”
Ray Allen, Institute for Studies in American Music, Conservatory of Music “Staging the Folk: The New Lost City Ramblers and the Urban Folk Music Revival”
Janet E. Johnson, Department of Political Science “The Global Politics of Violence Against Women in Post-Soviet Russia”
Luigi Bonaffini, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures “A Bilingual Anthology of Migrant Poetry in Italy”
Paula Massood, Department of Film “Paradise in Harlem: The Mecca of the New Negro and Its Legacies in African American Visual Production”
Gaston Alonso, Department of Political Science “Manifest Words/Imperial Deeds: Readings on Imperial Practice and Resistance”
Michael Salim Washington, Conservatory of Music “Beautiful Nightmare: Coltrane, Jazz, and American Culture”
Aaron Streiter, Department of English “The Pentateuch: Defect and Mystery”
Albena Vassileva, Department of English “Overtaking the Future: Reference, Trauma, and History in American and Russian Postmodern Poetry”
Ellie Hisama, Conservatory of Music “Popular Music and the Politics of Sound”
Sid Z. Leiman, Department of Judaic Studies “Critical Edition and Translation of Rashi’s Commentary in Prophets and Writings”
Iakovos Vasiliou, Department of Philosophy “Aiming at Virtue: Ethics and Protreptic From Socrates to Aristotle”
Moustafa Bayoumi, Department of English “No Struggle Can Assail Us: Captivity, Migration, and Islam in the West”
Gerald Oppenheimer, Department of Health and Nutrition Sciences “The Epidemiological Imagination: An Intellectual and Social History of Epidemiology in 20th Century America”
Margarite Fernandez Olmos, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures “Revisiting Lydia Cabrera’s Sacred Wild”
Corey Robin, Department of Political Science “Fear: Biography of an Idea”
Edwin Burrows, Department of History “The Fall of New York”
Nicholas Papayanis, Department of History “Planning Paris: Architects, Engineers, Intellectuals and the Shaping of the Modern City”
Sharon Zukin, Department of Sociology “The Shopping Experience: Cultures of Consumption in the Age of the Superstore”
Sally Avery Bermanzohn, Department of Political Science “The Ku Klux Klan and U.S. Identity”
Paisley Currah, Department of Political Science “Liberalism, Cultural Pluralism and the Reproduction Gender”
Samuel Leiter, Department of Theater “Kabuki Translation Project”
Craig A. Williams, Department of Classics “Poetic Masculinity in the Epigrams of Martial 1991–92”
Kenneth Bruffee, Department of English “Collaborative Learning”
Nanette Funk, Department of Philosophy “A Political and Ethical Theory of Women and Postcommunism”
Patricia Mainardi, Department of Art “Husbands, Wives, and Lovers: Marriage and Its Discontents in Nineteenth-century France”
John Van Sickle, Department of Classics “The New Epic Challenge of Derek Walcott’s Omeros”
Arnold Koslow, Department of Philosophy “The Robustness of Scientific Laws”
Philip Rupprecht, Conservatory of Music “Opera, Performance and Narrative:Benjamin Britten and the Staging of Uncertainty”
Jeffrey Taylor, Conservatory of Music “Jazz Piano in the Twenties: A Musical and Cultural History”
Linda Day, Department of Africana Studies “Marginality and Power: Life Histories of Traditional Female Paramount Chiefs of Sierra Leone”
Teo Ruiz, Department of History “A Social History of Spain, 1400–1600”
Mary Wiseman, Department of Philosophy “Accommodating Women: Feminist Readings of Renaissance Paintings”
Jonathan Adler, Department of Philosophy “Argument, Interpretation, Fallacy”
Edward Harris, Department of Classics “Slavery in the Classical World”
Donez Xiques, Department of English “Margaret Lawrence: Constructing a Post-Colonial Discourse”
George P. Cunningham, Department of Africana Studies “Frederick Douglass, Slavery, Subjectivity”
Lee Haring, Department of English “Folktales and Creolization in the Southwest Indian Ocean”
E. Jennifer Monaghan, Department of Educational Services “Learning to Read and Write in Colonial America”
Lillian Schlissel, Department of English “Bawdy Women”
Angel Alcala, Department of Modern Languages “Project 1: Alonso Ortiz (1440ca.–1507?), XVth Century Castilian Humanist: Critical edition of his ‘Los tratados’ (Sevilla, 1493)” “Project 2: Luis de Leon (1527–1591): Life, Works, and Profile of a Classic Spanish Intellectual”
Bonnie Anderson, Department of History “Joyous Greetings: The First Women’s Movement”
Gertrude Ezorsky, Department of Philosophy “Coercion and the Workplace”
Diane Marks, Department of Educational Services “Interpreter of Thought: The English Poems of Charles of Orleans”
Margarite Fernandez Olmos, Department of Modern Languages “The Artist and the Process of Cultural Redefinition in Cuba”
Willie Page, Department of Africana Studies “Blacks in New Netherland”
Emily Michael, Department of Philosophy “Secular Renaissance Aristotelianism”
Edwin Burrows, Department of History “History of New York City”
Gerald Storzer (deceased), Department of Modern Languages “La Literature Francophone Des Antilles, 1804–1959”